reception, hotel, entrance hall, input range, china, liaoning, fengcheng, phoenix hill, international, lobby, reception, reception, reception, reception, reception, lobby, lobby, lobby. Hospitality marketing strategy benchmarks: baselines, ranges and outliers
Photo by BM10777 on Pixabay

Strategy

Part of Hospitality marketing strategy: how to choose demand, offers, channels, and measurement

Hospitality marketing strategy benchmarks: baselines, ranges and outliers

Hospitality marketing strategy benchmarks only mean something when the comparison group, the period and the metric definition match your own property.

CaseTypical rangeSignal to investigate
Direct share, independent full-service20% to 35%Above 50% may indicate heavy discounting or displaced partner demand
Direct share, branded with loyalty program45% to 60%Below 30% suggests the loyalty tier is not converting at property level
Repeat stays, leisure transient15% to 25% annuallyAbove 35% may reflect a small loyal local base rather than broad pull
Booking engine conversion, qualified sessions1% to 4% in GA4Above 8% may indicate branded search or returning guests
Paid search cost per booking, brand terms$5 to $25Above $40 suggests bidding against your own name
Paid search cost per booking, non-brand terms$30 to $120Above $200 may call for a length-of-stay or package filter
Google Hotel Ads metasearch cost per click$0.50 to $3.00Above $5 points to a compressed market date
Post-stay lifecycle email open rate25% to 40%Above 50% on a small list may be noise
Post-stay lifecycle email click-through rate3% to 8%Below 1% may mean a broken offer or missed time zone
Google and TripAdvisor review response rate80% to 95%Below 60% correlates with slower rating recovery
Booking.com standard OTA commissionAround 15%Preferred placement can push it toward 20% or higher
Expedia Group OTA commission15% to 20%Above 25% reflects bid-based placement
Net contribution per available roomProperty-specificCompare with your own trailing four quarters

Direct share reflects a particular route to market

Independent full-service properties typically see direct booking share between 20% and 35%; branded properties with strong loyalty programs are more often in the 45% to 60% range.

A result above 50% at an independent hotel may reflect discounting or partner demand displaced by direct bookings, not a better outcome by itself.

A branded property below 30% should ask whether its loyalty tier converts at that location. Even a resort reporting 58% direct share may be pricing a member rate below the OTA net rate. The percentage describes the channel mix; it does not explain the price or value behind that mix.

Repeat stays need company

For leisure transient guests, an annual repeat-stay rate of 15% to 25% is typical. A figure above 35% can come from a small, loyal local base rather than broad market pull.

Read the result alongside ADR, RevPAR and net contribution per available room, rather than treating repeat rate as a standalone verdict.

A rising ADR paired with a falling repeat-stay rate is a warning, not a win. Net contribution per available room has no universal range in this comparison, so use the property's own trailing four quarters. Keep the calculation and the period consistent when reviewing these measures together.

Booking conversion depends on who arrives

Qualified-session booking engine conversion typically falls between 1% and 4% in GA4. A result above 8% often signals branded search or a returning-guest list, so it is not automatically evidence that the booking flow performs better than another property's.

When comparing properties, align eligible traffic, device mix, dates and availability. Also make the rate display, booking flow and conversion definition consistent. If those conditions differ, the comparison may reflect the definitions and traffic mix rather than the hotels.

Paid search has two different cost cases

Brand-term paid search cost per booking typically ranges from $5 to $25. Above $40, investigate whether the property is bidding against its own name. For non-brand terms, the usual range is $30 to $120; a result above $200 may warrant a length-of-stay or package filter.

These acquisition figures do not tell the full cost story if labor, commission, creative, technology or cancellations are excluded. Use the difference from the range to frame a question about the calculation and its inputs, not to claim that one campaign is efficient on cost alone.

Metasearch clicks move with the date

Google Hotel Ads metasearch cost per click typically ranges from $0.50 to $3.00. A cost above $5 points to a compressed market date. Treat that outlier as a reason to inspect the date and the operating context rather than as a stable benchmark for every period.

Email rates need list context

For post-stay lifecycle email, a 25% to 40% open rate is typical. More than 50% on a small list may be noise rather than strong performance. Pair the rate with the number of recipients, since a high percentage on a limited base can give a misleading impression of consistency.

The typical click-through range is 3% to 8%. Below 1%, check whether the offer is broken or the time zone was missed. Keep the open and click measures distinct: they describe different actions and should not be collapsed into one email result.

Review response is an operating choice

A response rate of 80% to 95% across Google and TripAdvisor is typical; below 60% correlates with slower rating recovery. Google, TripAdvisor and Yelp surface recent responses, and most properties can set a 48-hour ceiling for every review. That makes response time a benchmark the property can directly manage.

OTA fees need placement context

Booking.com standard commission is around 15%, with preferred placement pushing it toward 20% or higher. Expedia Group commission is typically 15% to 20%; a result above 25% reflects bid-based placement. Compare like placement conditions before treating a fee difference as a change in channel performance.

Give each comparison a fixed definition

Before using a benchmark, write down the metric name, business question, unit, numerator and denominator. Add the eligible population, event, source, time zone, attribution window, cancellation treatment, taxes and fees, channel cost, reporting lag and owner. This metric contract prevents a changed definition from masquerading as a changed result.

Report counts beside rates when the denominator is small. Keep the contract stable across periods and channels, and name the decision the measure is meant to inform. A hospitality marketing analytics review is only useful when those definitions remain comparable.

Keep sector context outside the property scorecard

The BLS Leisure and Hospitality industry page publishes employment, hours, earnings, openings and turnover for the sector. Those series can inform staffing assumptions behind common hospitality marketing strategy questions about budget and channel roles, but they are not marketing performance standards.

The BEA Tourism Satellite Accounts provide official U.S. travel and tourism economic data covering visitor spending, employment and gross output. Use the accounts for macro context, never as a substitute for property accounts or local demand evidence. Keep broad economic indicators separate from property-level results.

Make an unusual result testable

A low acquisition cost may leave labor, commission, creative, technology and cancellations outside the calculation. Check what differs between your result and the range, then trace the cause in the actual business.

Hotel marketing benchmarks can sit alongside this check, while the broader hospitality marketing strategy still needs to reflect the property's own conditions.

The GAO evaluation design guide connects evaluation questions to evidence needs and design choices. NIST experimental design selection guidance begins with the objective and practical constraint. Both help distinguish benchmark reporting from controlled effect estimates, which answer different questions.

State the population, period, inclusion rules, calculation, currency, maturity window and uncertainty. Recalculate borrowed figures from the cited primary source before using them in a board deck, and record any mismatch. A hospitality marketing strategy checklist can keep those comparison conditions attached to the result.

Set a review rhythm that supports a decision

A new property should build its own baseline during its first two quarters. Track qualified sessions, booking starts and completed bookings separately; the gaps show where to investigate the booking path. Do not assume a national figure describes what the property can reach.

Review operating benchmarks weekly or monthly. Revisit external context when new releases arrive or the market shifts materially. For any hotel-to-hotel conversion comparison, align traffic eligibility, device mix, dates, availability, rate display, booking flow and the conversion definition before interpreting the difference.

More in Strategy

Latest from Analysis Desk